Unique Writings about Dragonlance    
 


 

Gods of Krynn

Nuitari, Devouring Dark (Intermediate Deity)

Gender: Male

Home Plane: Acheron (originally), Border Ethereal (Currently)

Symbol: Black circle or sphere

Celestial Symbol: The black moon

Colours: Black

Area of Control: Black Magic

Other Names: Nightreaver (Mithas), Darkness (Elian), Black Hand (Balifor), Ungod (Thorbardin), Devouring Dark

Allowable Schools of Magic*: Abjuration, Alteration, Conjuration/Summoning, Enchantment/Charm, Greater Divination, Invocation/Evocation, Necromancy
Spheres of Influence**: All, Astral, Combat, Divination, Guardian, Healing, Necromantic***, Protection***, Weather***

Nuitari, whose domain is commnding and destructive magic, is the god of black magic. He is the son of Takhisis and Sargonnas. Nuitari founded the Black Robes, perhaps Krynn's most secret and coveted Order. The Black Robes are perhaps the most powerful order, but black magic comes at a price; though it grants its users incredible power, it also slowly takes control over them. Nuitari observes in wry amusement as those who try to master his art are overcome by its dark power.

 

The moon Nuitari, where the god of black magic resides, is the smallest and nearest moon. Its orbit takes 8 days with 2 days per quarter. Nuitari cannot be detected, except by the Wizards of the Black Robes, unless it eclipses other stars and moons. Influence of magic waxes and wanes according to the phases and alignments of the moons of magic. Apprentice wizards and renegade wizards are unaffected by the lunar phases.

 

Current Status:

[an error occurred while processing this directive]  

 

Phases of Nuitari

- Waxing

- High Sanction

- Waning

- Low Sanction

 

 

Conjunctions of Nuitari

- Conjunctions with Lunitari

- Conjunctions with Solinari

- Conjunctions with Solinari & Lunitari

- False Conjunctions

 

 

 

 

*AD&D Rule: Other schools of magic are forbidden to Wizards of Black Robes except spells which are 1st, 2nd, or 3rd level. And a Wizard of High Sorcery can memorize spells from forbidden schools at most half of her allowed spells.

D&D 3rd Edition Rule: A Wizard of Black Robes is specialized in Enchanment or Necromancy.

 

**AD&D Rule: After 5th level a Wizard of the Black Robes may choose to become a priest of Nuitari without the ability of Turning Undead. (Further Read: Tales of the Lance). This rule was removed in D&D DragonLance Campaign Setting. Nuitari has no clerical order according to it.


***These are the minor spheres, and the priests of Nuitari cannot access to spells higher than the third level. (Note that Nuitari has no clerical order according to D&D DragonLance Campaign Setting).

Last modified: Sunday, 17-Apr-2005 18:07:19 UTC Visited times