Unique Writings about Dragonlance    
 


 

Gods of Krynn

Solinari, Mighty Hand (Intermediate Deity)

Gender: Male

Home Plane: Seven Heavens (initially), Border Ethereal (currently)

Symbol: White circle or sphere

Celestial Symbol: The white moon

Colours: White or silver

Area of Control: Good Magic

Other Names: Solin, Mighy Hand (Ergoth), White-Eye (Goodlund, Balifor), God's Eye (Thorbardin), Ivory Disk (Hylo), Beacon (Mithas)

Allowable Schools of Magic*: Abjuration, Alteration, Conjuration/Summoning, Enchantment/Charm, Greater Divination, Invocation/Evocation
Spheres of Influence**: All, Astral, Combat, Divination, Guardian, Healing, Protection***, Sun***

Solinari is the god of Good magic. He is the third son of Paladine and Mishakal. He established the White Robes to promote Good magic on Kynn. A White Robe will choose magic over every aspect of life, death, and afterlife. He works strongly with Lunitari to strength the presence of magic on Krynn.

 

Wizards of the White Robes worship Solinari whose domain is quiet and constructive magic. Solinari, the biggest and the farthest moon is where the god of good magic resides. Its orbit takes 36 days with 9 days per quarter. Influence of magic waxes and wanes according to the phases and alignments of the moons of magic. Apprentice wizards and renegade wizards are unaffected by the lunar phases.

 

Current Status:

[an error occurred while processing this directive]  

 

 

Phases of Solinari

- Waxing

- High Sanction

- Waning

- Low Sanction

 

 

 

Conjunctions of Solinari

- Conjunctions with Nuitari

- Conjunctions with Lunitari

- Conjunctions with Lunitari & Nuitari

- False Conjunctions

 

 

 

*AD&D Rule: Other schools of magic are forbidden to Wizards of White Robes except spells which are 1st, 2nd, or 3rd level. And a Wizard of High Sorcery can memorize spells from forbidden schools at most half of her allowed spells.

D&D 3rd Edition Rule: A Wizard of White Robes is specialized in Abjuration or Divination.

 

**AD&D Rule: After 5th level a Wizard of the White Robes may choose to become a priest of Solinari without the ability of Turning Undead. (Further Read: Tales of the Lance). This rule was removed in D&D DragonLance Campaign Setting. Lunitari has no clerical order according to it.


***These are the minor spheres, and the priests of Solinari cannot access to spells higher than the third level. (Note that Solinari has no clerical order according to D&D DragonLance Campaign Setting).

Last modified: Sunday, 17-Apr-2005 18:07:58 UTC Visited times